PRIVACY POLICY

 

Last Updated 8 June 2020

 

We at Bureau Flo. (“Bureau Flo,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) have created this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) because we know that you care about how information you provide to us is used and shared.  This Privacy Policy applies to our information collection and use practices in connection with: (i) our website, bureauflo.com, (the “Website”); and (ii) the information you provide to us offline, including, without limitation, via phone and email.

 

Description of Users and Acceptance of Terms

 

This Privacy Policy applies to visitors to the Website, who view only publicly-available content (“Visitors”), and users who register with us (“Registered Users”) and wish to purchase a product or service through our Website.

 

By visiting our Website, Visitors are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Use.

 

By registering with us and purchasing a product or service through our Website, each Registered User is agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy, the accompanying Terms of Use.

 

By providing us information offline, you are also agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in our Terms of Use and the Terms and Conditions of Purchase.

 

 

The Information We Collect/or Receive; the Purpose of Collection and Use

 

In the course of operating the Website and/or interacting with you, we will collect (and/or receive) the following types of information.

 

  1. Contact Information.

 

If you contacted us via phone, email, my contact form, WhatsApp or social media, we received information from you. We process this information in order to be able to reply to your message. When you contacted us via social media, it will most likely be via the private account of Marie-Louise Anthonissen, in this case it is private use. In all other cases we process the information for a maximum of 5 years, to see for example how long it has been since we had contact, what the content was and how you responded at that time. It is in our legitimate interest to know this in order for me to help you better.

 

  1. Order Information.

 

When you place an Order, you must provide me with certain information about the products and services you are seeking to purchase.  Such information is collectively called the “Order Information.”  The Order Information is used to fulfill your Order.

 

  1. Billing Information.

 

When you wish to purchase a product or service, you will be required to provide certain information in addition to the Personal Information and Order Information noted above.  Such information may include a debit card number, credit card number, expiration date, billing address, activation codes, and similar information. Such information is collectively called the “Billing Information.” Billing Information is collected and processed by our third-party payment processor operating as our agent (see, Onward Transfers to Third Parties). We do not directly obtain or process any Billing Information. We archive billing information for 8 years as obliged by Dutch law.

 

  1. Other Information.

 

In addition to the information noted above, we may collect additional information (collectively, the “Other Information”).  Such Other Information may include:

 

  1. From You. Additional information about yourself that you voluntarily provide to us (e.g., via a survey), such as household income range, gender, product and service preferences, and other information that does not identify you personally.

 

  1. b. From Cookies. Information that we collect using “cookie” technology. Cookies are small packets of data that a website stores on your computer’s or mobile device’s hard drive so that your computer will “remember” information about your visit.  We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to help us collect Other Information and to enhance your experience using the Websites.  If you do not want us to place a cookie on your hard drive, you may be able to turn that feature off on your computer or mobile device. Please consult your Internet browser’s documentation for information on how to do this and how to delete persistent cookies.  However, if you decide not to accept cookies from us, the Websites may not function properly. For more information about our use of cookies, please refer to our cookie policy.

 

  1. c. Third-Party Analytics. We use third-party analytics services (such as Google Analytics) to evaluate your use of the Website, compile reports on activity, collect demographic data, analyze performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to the Website and mobile and Internet usage. These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help analyze and provide us the data. By accessing and using the Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Please be advised that if you opt out of any service, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Websites.

 

Below is a list of analytics providers that we use; however, such list may be subject to change based on how we wish to understand the user experience and we will endeavor to update it diligently. You may use the accompanying links to learn more about such providers and, if available, how to opt-out from their analytics collection.

 

For Google Analytics, please visit: https://www.google.com/analytics

 

For Vimeo, please visit: https://vimeo.com/privacy

 

For ActiveCampaign, please visit: https://activecampaign.com/

 

 

Information Collected Through the Websites that is Not Covered by this Privacy Policy

 

You may post and/or share information, including but not limited to, comments using forums and other similar features available through the Website. NONE of the information you provide using these features is protected by this Privacy Policy. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT APPLY TO ANY INFORMATION (INCLUDING PERSONAL INFORMATION) THAT YOU PROVIDE USING ANY SUCH FEATURES. ALL SUCH INFORMATION IS PUBLIC INFORMATION AND MAY BE SEEN, COLLECTED OR USED BY ANY USER OF THE WEBSITE. Please note that if you post and/or share information on our Website through your Facebook account, such information will be subject to Facebook’s privacy policy.

 

Sharing with Third Parties

 

Like many businesses, we contract with other companies to perform certain business-related services. We may disclose your information, including personal information in some cases, to certain types of third-party companies, but only to the extent needed to enable them to provide such services, including, without limitation, technical assistance, order fulfillment, customer service, payment processing, survey collection and business operations. These other companies will have access to your information, including personal information in some cases, only as necessary to perform their functions and to the extent permitted by law.

 

Disclosures to Public Authorities

 

In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also disclose personal information to other third parties when compelled to do so by government authorities or required by law or regulation including, but not limited to, in response to court orders and subpoenas.

 

Opt-Out for Direct Marketing

 

You may opt out at any time from the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes by e-mailing the instructions to this email address: info@bureauflo.com.  Please allow us a reasonable time to process your request.

 

Accessing and Modifying Personal Information and Communication Preferences

 

Upon request to info@bureauflo.com, we will provide you with confirmation as to whether we are processing your personal information, and have the data communicated to you within a reasonable time. You have the right to correct, amend, or delete your personal information where it is inaccurate or has been processed in violation of this Privacy Policy. We may require payment of a non-excessive fee to defray our expenses in this regard.  Please allow us a reasonable time to respond to your inquiries and requests.

 

In addition, you may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any Bureau Flo marketing email.  Customers cannot opt out of receiving transactional e-mails related to their account or their Orders. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to process such requests in a timely manner. You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our subscription databases.

 

How We Protect the Information

 

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction, taking into account the risks involved in processing and the nature of such data, and in compliance with applicable laws and regulations.  Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the Information that you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet. In particular, e-mail sent to or from the Websites may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

 

Retention of Personal Information

 

We will retain your personal information in a form that identifies you only for as long as it serves the purpose(s) for which it was initially collected as stated in this Privacy Policy, subsequently authorized, or as allowed under applicable law.

 

We will retain the any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) you asking us to delete the information, (b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) the Company decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

 

You have the right to request access to your data that the Company stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data.

 

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

 

You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

 

To the extent that you provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

 

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

NL:

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

 

Adres:

Bezuidenhoutseweg 30

2594 AV Den Haag

NEDERLAND

 

Postadres:

Postbus 93374

2509 AJ DEN HAAG

 

Tel.: 0900 – 2001 201

 

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

 

 

Children

 

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 through the Websites.  If you are under 13, please do not give us any personal information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide personal information through the Websites without their permission.  If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

 

 

External Websites

 

The Website may contain links to third-party websites.  We have no control over the privacy practices or the content of any of our business partners, advertisers, sponsors, or other websites to which we provide links.  As such, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those third-party websites. You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any other websites.

 

Bureau Flo is not liable for any direct or indirect damage that may arise from the use of the information provided herein. No rights or claims can be made in any way from the content of this website.

Bureau Flo cannot guarantee that the information on this website is error-free, complete and / or current. Therefore, you cannot derive any rights from the information on this website. Neither are Bureau Flo liable for damage resulting from inaccuracies and / or dated information.

 

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy.  We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. By accessing the Websites and/or using our services after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes.  Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of the Information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the Information. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

 

Dutch copyright applies to all images and texts used on this site. If you want to use something, always ask permission.

If you come across information, data and / or programs whose copyright is unexpectedly yours, please report this via info@Bureauflo.com

If you come across information that you think is not good, complete or current, you can contact info@Bureauflo.com. Bureau Flo always appreciates feedback. By your contribution this site can be improved

 

 

How to Contact Us

 

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via:

 

Email: info@bureauflo.com